Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Mole under left nipple, developed barely visible scabs, soft, jelly like. Medical attention required?

Hi, I have a mole under my left nipple that has recently (in the past 2 months) changed in texture. I ve had the mole as long as I can remember and its never changed. It has recently developed some small, barely visible scabs, distributed evenly over the surface, and it is a little softer or more jelly like. Should I get it check out?
Asked On : Tue, 16 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Yes better to get examined.
Changes in the mole like, increasing size, alteration in the color, change in the surface etc to be carefully evaluated.
So you consult general surgeon once, get examined.
If he recommends go for biopsy once.
After getting the report further management can be planned.
For more details you can ask me directly through the premium forum.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 18 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor