Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Mole removed from the face. External stitches removed. Internal stitches sticking out. Is the wound opening up? Concerned about the scar

I had a mole removed from my face about an inch over my lip, the mole was removed 12 days ago. I had 3 internal and 3 external stitches. The bottom external stitch popped off after 3 days. The doctor said this was fine since i had internal stitches. After 7 days I had the other 2 external stitches removed. Now, I am at 12 days and the internal stitches are sticking out where the external had popped off. Am i in danger of the wound opening up? Will I need to have new stitches put in? Will the healing leave a worse mark?
Asked On : Sat, 29 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  217
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi there
Internal sutures need sometime to get absorbed, they don't let the wound open up.And healing will not leave a mark don worry, but still keep in touch with your surgeon.
Answered: Wed, 25 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor