Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Mole on the arm with pain. No cancer detected. Due to arthritis?

i have a mole at the top part of my arm which has a hair growing out of it,always been there but it has started to sort of hurt and feels warm to the touch it doesnt ache the pain is more a pricking pain and not there all the time.i went to the doctors few weeks ago and she put a needle time probe on it a cancer test thing i think,and said it was fine but this irritabilty is worst now she did say she thought there was artheritis there which i do suffer you think it is still o.k.
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic forum
mole and arthritis has no direct relation ,so in your case its not a reason
alter sensation in mole may be sign of infection or inflammation
take antibiotic and analgesic medicine and wait for 1 wk to see the result
if you do not see the result than better to consult dermatologist to get it remove
i hope i answered your question
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor