Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Mole on ball sack, tingling, itching. Will popping it help?

I have what I think is a mole on my ball sack. It s been there for as long as I can remember. It is the same color as the rest of my skin down there. It seems to be bothering me more lately. Kinda like a tickle or little itch I think from being rubbed by my undies. IDE like to just rip it off or tie a string around it till it falls off. Any recommendations?
Asked On : Sun, 30 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  314
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Hello
Thanks for your query.Based on fact that you have stated It appears that you have a mole over your scrotum since childhood and you are getting itching over the area.Most of the time these moles are benign in nature and do not need any treatment.However since you are getting itching sensation consult some surgeon and get it excised.Please do not attempt to pop it out at home It has to be removed in Toto and under aseptic precautions.
Answered: Fri, 4 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor