Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Mole on back, bleeding on scratching. Applied band-aid, pain on applying pressure. Cure?

I have a mole on my back that i accidentally scratched when scratching an itch nearby. It started bleeding pretty strongly, I put a band-aid over it and it stopped. But now, two days later, it kind of hurts. When I am in the shower and the water (which is pretty highly pressurized) now hits the mole spot it hurts and it kind of just hurts in general. Should I go get it checked out immediately?
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Rachel,

Welcome and thanks for posting on HCM

Just wish to know how long the most has been there? By scratching you created a way for infection and now you are just suffering from inflammation due to the presence of the infection. I suggest you get medical attention any of these days. You might require antibiotics locally on the mole or your doctor will give the best possible treatment after evaluating.
The main reason for immediate medical attention is to avoid unnecessary complications local or systemic. Either way it will not be good for you.
Just see a dermatologist.

Hope this helps
Answered: Sun, 27 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Puvvula Kishore Kumar's  Response
Yes is infected...,
Any nevi with pain, itching or oozing..,
immediately consult your doctor..,
Answered: Sun, 27 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor