Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Mole between thighs, swollen due to rubbing, can't walk comfortably. Should it be removed ?

Hi I have a mole about the size of an pencil eraser tip inbetween my thighs and i think i irritated it with my underware or rubbing between my legs when i walk or brush it to hard when i was showering and now it looks slightly swollen and i cant really walk comfortably because its swore should i get it removed or will the swelling go down thanks for the help?
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  221
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Jun 2015
Hello dear..
Although the swelling might go off on its own, it is always better to get the mole removed as it may reoccur & trouble you again.
So...I advise you to meet a dermatologist & get it removed.
It will hardly take any time.
Wishing you a good health
Thanks & take care.
Answered: Mon, 28 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor