Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Molar removed recently, bump protruding from extraction site. Cause of worry?

Hello, I had my molar removed about 6 months ago and have recently noticed a bump protruding from under the extraction site. I m assuming it is the titanium screw. It appears that with time it may break through the gum tissue . I m not sure if it has been there since the surgery because I m just noticing it now. Is this normal or should I be concerned? Thank you.
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
hi and welcome ,

Titanium srews are placed in the jaw bone and they are uses as Tooth Implants.

A dental implant is the prosthetic tooth replacement , so make sure you were undergoing such treatment.

As you have mentioned about the bump arising from the extraction site ,i suspect it to be a gum boil.
if it is a painful swelling ,it needs clinical examination and treatment.
But this can only be confirmed by a X RAY examination .

i would suggest you to consult a dentist and get the x ray done which will confirm if it is a screw or some infection in the gums accordingly treatment can be planned.

I hope this helps ,

take care.
Answered: Fri, 1 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Anshumala Singh's  Response
dear friend.

thanks for sharing your concern.

how do you know it is titanium screw?did you undergo dental implant treatment sometimes back?
when and for what?
i would suggest you to visit your dentist and get an xray done if so.or is it any post and core you are taking about?

please give detailed history so that i can explain you better.

is there any other symptom associated like pain,infection etc?

i would suggest you to visit your dentist and confirm it with xray after that if required it can be surgically removed or rebuilt depending upon its nature.

hope it helps

Answered: Sat, 2 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. Saurabh Gupta's  Response
Feb 2014
Welcome to the forum.
from the description a bump protruding from under the extraction site seems to be piece of bone
have you ever fixed titanium screw ?
for confirmation get an x-ray done of that region
visit the dental surgeon and plan your treatment according to that
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Answered: Sat, 2 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response

As you got your teeth extracted 6 months back,the socket could be healed perfectly by this time.

The bump may be due to-

bony protruberances
abscess persisting at the socket.

Have you undergone any orthgnathic surgery due to traumatic injury?

Usually titanium screws are placed in such cases.

A thorough clinical examination is required for diagnosing.

I would suggest you to visit a dentist soon.

Maintain good oral hygiene.


Answered: Fri, 1 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor