Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Moderate smoking addiction, on birth control pills, have high heart rate even with no physical exertion. Is it worrisome?

Thank you Doctor. I have a 30 year old daughter, Caucasian, 5 8 , 145 lbs and in relatively good physical and mental health . She is a moderate smoker, since 14 yoa, she also has been taking birth control pills all her adult life. Also, she has no family history of heart problems. When she is just sitting, with no physical excretion , her heart rate is consistently 105 bpm s. When she works out her heart rate will consistently rise to 160 to 180 bpm s. I realize she needs to stop smoking , however; is this high heart rate condition something we should be concerned about?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Addiction Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Firstly, I feel your daughter needs evaluation for a high resting heart beat, which should include an ecg as well as thyroid hormone levels. So please ask her to see a doctor and get these tests done. Secondly, please also tell her that smoking when on birth control pills increases her risk of developing blood clots, stroke and heart attack. So she should seriously consider quitting smoking or at least using other methods of contraception. However, her present problem of a high resting heart beat is unlikely to be due to smoking alone and therefore, warrants a complete check-up.

Hope this has been of help. Best wishes.
Answered: Mon, 15 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor