Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Moderate smoker and alcohol consumer, diagnosed with LPR/GERD. Excessive belching, nocturnal bowel movements with pain. Cancer ?

hi, 37 year old male. moderate smoker and moderate alcohol consumption. diagnosed with LPR/ GERD six months earlier, put on PPIs but have no symptoms now. Lat 1 month have felt moderate to excessive belching , nocturnal bowel movements, occasional pain before bowel movemens. Stool tests done thrice turned out to be normal as in no fecal occult blood was seen. Blood test were normal. No anemia. LFT and KFT, whole abdomen USG is normal. Hpylori blood tests are negative. No upper GI endoscopy was done. What are my chances of having stomach cancer?
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response

non specific upper abdominal complaint should never be neglected. Many a time neglecting such symptoms delay to find out more serious cause. You should have mentioned your bowel habit, any history of nausea vomiting, anorexia also. Chance of cancer is low , still, in my opinion upper G-I endoscopy should be done. consult your physician, take care.
Answered: Sun, 17 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mahendra Lohar's  Response
thank you for query sir,
it is not a cancer, you should avoid alcohal, smoking, spicy food, and stress and upper GI endoscopy is good diagnostic tool for upper GI pathology ,you should take ranitidine and famotidine like drug at the time of empty stomache.
Answered: Sun, 17 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor