Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Moderate micro vascular disease, simple and complex seizures. CAD, angioplasty done. Pain management?

I have been diagnosed with moderate microvascular disease (per MRI ). I have had seizures for about 15 years, most are simple complex but I have had about 2 grand mals. I am tested normal for the seizure tests. I also have CAD and have had 4 stents and 1 angioplasty , but I still have chest pains. I am now referred to a psychitrist for the pain since there seems to be no reason for it. I am not assured that this will be the right thing to do. I am still worried about my health.
Asked On : Thu, 4 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Neurologist 's  Response
Dear those micro vascular desease is probably related with blood hypo perfusion due to chronic illness such as arterial hypertension, diabetes, dislipidemia etc.If the cardiologist says there are no new ischemic cardiac events you have nothing to be worried.Wish you all the best
Answered: Wed, 25 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor