Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Moderate inferior ischemia, nuclear test showed normal ekg, bp, catheterization recommended. Required immediately?

I was just told that after a nuclear stress test that showed ekg fine, and after reaching the heart rate my doctor wanted me to, and blood pressure with in the proper range that I have a moderate re-versible defect of the inferior or interior (not sure which) wall consistent with moderate inferior ischemia . He has recommended a catheritization. Is this something that can wait three weeks?
Asked On : Thu, 5 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  181
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
If you do not have any symptoms right now, this procedure (catheterization) can wait. However, if you have symptoms like chest pain and breathlessness with exertion, I would suggest you get it done as soon as possible.
Since you are at increased risk of a heart attack, the sooner it is done , the better it is. A heart attack can lead to an irreversible loss of heart muscle and can lead to serious complications later on.
Please get it done as soon as possible.
Hope this helps
Answered: Thu, 5 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor