Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Moderate dyskaryosis. Had quarters of cervix removed. Now what?

Moderate dyskaryosis , i have just been informed from my smear last week that I have abnormal cells. 6 years ago the same happened and I had to have 3 quarters of my cervix removed. All has been fine and now it s happened again and I m now really concerned? Does this mean I could have cervical cancer and is it true abnormal cells can be caused from your partners sperm?
Asked On : Tue, 21 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  157
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hello , as you have mentioned about the abnormal cells pap smear test past 6years there is possible likely you to go for carcinoma of cervix.. And its completely misconception regarding cancer due to your partners sperm!! it could be due to intercourse with infections like hpv , but not the sperms...
Answered: Sun, 4 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor