Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Moderate bleeding after taking mifepristone and misoprostol course, no bleeding after cytolog. Incomplete abortion?

hello doctor,, i have taken mifepristone and misoprostol for the abortion ,,it was a 3 days course,,first day i took orally and 3rd day i have taken through vagina ,,,on the 3rd day i had bleeding in the morning and in the evening it was little heavy, but the next day i dint have any bleeding,,my doctor suggested to take cytolog tab of 200mg for morning and evening, even after that i dint have bleeding,, i am little worried now if my abortion is complete or not
Asked On : Mon, 30 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Usually misoprostol along with mifepristone is a good method of inducing medical abortion. The success rate is around 60-90%. Also, the side effects are minimised when using combination. In your case, either you passed all the products of conception on the first day(since you did not mention the gestational age) itself, or the abortion is incomplete. In either case please report to your doctor to have a physical examination and a sonogram if needed. You may need a D&C if it is an incomplete abortion.Take care.
Answered: Mon, 30 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor