Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Mixed connective disease, dermatomyositis, numbness in right ear radiating to neck and head, headache, fatigue. Taking prednisolone, azathioprine and plaqueni. Side effect?

Hello, I have recently been experiencing a strange numbness/ tingling in my right ear. It started at the entrance to the ear canal but has been spreading outwards and is now affecting my neck and side of my head. I have also been experiencing headaches and am extremely tired. I was diagnosed with a mixed connective disease, dermatomyositis over 20 years ago and have been on medication ever since (currently prednisolone, azathioprine and plaquenil). Could this feeling be caused by my condition and, if so, how should it be treated? Many thanks
Asked On : Wed, 13 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  148
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

Altered sensation such as numbness or tingling are related to abnormal function or structure of the nerves. Other persons may give a history of burning, sticking sensations.

It is called neuropathy which can be central (related to the brain or spinal cord) or peripheral (related to nerves outside the brain or spinal cord).

There can be different causes such as: (1)vitamin deficiency such as B12 or folate
(4)some connective tissue diseases- this may be playing a role in your case
(5)exposure to toxins
(6)thyroid disease
(8)idiopathic- the cause is not found

It may resolve on its own, you can consider monitoring it but it continues or worsens then you may need to see your doctor for assessment.

I hope this helps
Answered: Mon, 7 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor