Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Mitral valve prolapse, abnormal ECG. panic attack, anxiety, taking birth control pills. Is EKG normal?

Hello! I did ECG findings are: Sinus tachycardia , incomplete right bundle branch block (90 + ms QRS duration, terminal r in v1/v2, 40 + ms with in 1/avl/v4/v5/v6), nonspecific st & t wave abnormality, abnormal ECG. I also have mild mitral valve prolapse . Reversing a month I have panic attacks and anxiety. Last month, I stopped taking birth control pills. Otherwise being active in sports. Is my EKG right? Should I be worried? (sorry for my bad english). Thanks a lot!
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to public forum
EKG with right bundle branch block (RBBB) needs to be compared with old EKG. Some times RBBB are from birth. If RBBB has a recent onset or you have chest pain associated with shortness of breath than you need to be investigated for Coronary Artery Disease.
As per Mitral Valve Prolapse is concern decision for the treatment depends upon the Echocardiography report and patient symptoms.

Consult your cardiologist and plan the further treatment. If you want detail answer please upload EKG and ECHO report using premium service of
Best Wishes
Answered: Fri, 1 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor