Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Missing skin from the eyelids after waxing. Swelling and bruising. Tried neosporin and antibiotic

Due to an eyebrow waxing procedure I have skin missing on my eyelids (from browline through the crease). There is a lot of swelling and some bruising even. I applied aloe vera gel with lidocaine last night, slept half-sitting up, let warm shower water and a tad of antbacterial soap under the water and have kept Neosporin triple antibiotic on it all day. I am beginning to see the start of scabs all over and am wondering if a teaspoon of vinegar in a pint of warm water solution should be applied four times daily and if so, how? What else can I do? Just found out this is not free information. Sorry I wasted your time. Thanks.
Asked On : Mon, 28 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  261
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dermatologist 's  Response
Cleaning the area with Luke wam water or betadine followed by application of an antibiotic cream like fucidic acid, mupirocin, neosporin etc is just enough for the lesion to heal. If the surrounding area is swollen, take an antiinflammatory like Brufen to settle pain and swelling. Let the area scab, its a sign of healing.Once the area underneath heals, scab will fall off.
Do not over treat the area to get immediate results as it might harm instead of doing good.
Hope that answers your query. Take care.
Answered: Mon, 28 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor