Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Missing periods, taken susten 300. what to be be done to avoid conception?

I and my wife are planning to have a child two years after. But my wife missed her periods for the first time, She should menstruate around 25th of May. So she took three doses of susten 300 on 28th, 29th and 30th. But I made sure that my semen did not enter her vagina , using a condom, during her fertile days. Im worried now. Will susten 300 bring her period? If no, what would we do to avoid conception? Please explain.
Asked On : Mon, 4 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  149
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello sir, thanks for trusting health care magic.
After susten intake periods usually commence within 3-7 days and if they dont do a urine pregnancy test which if negative visit your gynecologist.
Though chances of pregnancy are meagre but in case pregnancy is there then you need to visit your doctor for prescription of MTP kit after thorough physical examination.
Take care and wish you all the best.
Answered: Mon, 28 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor