Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Missing periods, pregnancy test positive, x-ray done. Is there any side effects on baby?

Hi my period due date was 6 of march but I miss period.then I had pregnancy tast which is positive but I have X ray on 14th march is any side effects for my baby please let mep now.thanks .
Asked On : Sat, 17 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic forum.
Radiation from xrays are harmful for the developing fetus and can cause varied effects like abortion, intrauterine fetal death, teratogenesis i.e. malformation of develoing organs, musculoskeletal, and eye defects, mental retardation and late onset childhood cancers.
However these effects occur at a certain threshold dose which is unlikely to happen with a single xray diagnostic test..The fetus is not at risk of teratogenesis if the dose of irradiation does not exceed the threshold dose. The exact threshold radiation dose below which no teratogenic effects occurs is not known, but it is estimated to range from 0.05–0.15 Gy (5-15 rads). A medical physicist can be consulted to provide the exact dose estimations after inadvertent radiation exposure.

So though harmful, a single xray (especially if not abdominal) is not an indication to terminate a pregnancy and the risk benefit ratio has to be considered in your case.
So do discuss it with your doctor..wishing you good health.

Answered: Sat, 17 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor