Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Missing periods, mood swings, feels fatigued and tired, swollen breast. Pregnant?

Hello Doctor, Needed to ask you that I have missed my period this month which was supposed to be on 6th of March..Also i am experiencing mood swings, fatigue , swollen breasts and tiredness for the past 2 weeks...Is it that I am pregnant and if yes then when should pregnancy test be taken.....Could you please guide me as to what should be done???
Asked On : Fri, 30 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
As per your clinical history; fatigue, swollen breasts,tiredness and missed period are pointing towards PREGNANCY.
You can perform urine pregnancy test at home itself. The test kits are usually stored in refrigerator. Before conducting the test you must ensure that they are brought back to room temperature.
First morning urine sample is consider to give reliable results. This is because the urine in morning is in most concentrated form and has high levels of HCG i.e pregnancy hormone.
Pour few drops of it on the testing window of pregnancy test kit. Soon you will notice that the urine spread on the blotting paper towards the direction of result window. Within few minutes you will get the results.
If no band appears on your pregnancy test kit then it can be due to low level of Human Chorionic Gonadotropin (hCG), the pregnancy hormone. In such condition you must repeat the test after 72 hours.
If test is positive, confirm your pregnancy on ultrasound with gynecologist as it also helps to find correct gestational age of fetus.

Answered: Fri, 30 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor