Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Missing periods following heavy bleeding. Pregnancy tests positive. No pregnancy symptoms other than heavy breasts. Am I pregnant?

I am 30yrs of age.I had an heavy bleeding in february 10- 15 with came barely 2weeks after my period in january,saw my gp and had a scan but othingwas wrong.i havenot seen my period sincethen.I have had 2 Home Pregnancy tests which are both positive.But am not having any pregnancy symptoms except that I feel my breast looks bigger now.could my PTbe true..?
Asked On : Wed, 3 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for asking in Healthcare Magic.
Home pregnancy tests detect the presence of HCG (human chorionic gonadotrophin) in urine. The HCG levels rise rapidly in blood within 6 to 8 days of implantation (attachment) of fertilized ovum and this forms the basis of the pregnancy tests.
The pregnancy tests are usually very accurate. But if blood or protein is present in urine then it will give false positive results. In persons taking drugs like Diazepam the result will be false positive. Since the pregnancy tests were positive twice the possibility of you being pregnant is high.
Changes in breast are the earliest feature in pregnancy. This is more marked in woman conceiving for the first time.There is a general enlargement and increased pigmentation. The classic "morning sickness" starts around 4 to 6 weeks of pregnancy.
But none of the signs and symptoms during the early period can confirm pregnancy. Other confirmatory tests like ELISA are necessary. So visit your treating Doctor to confirm the diagnosis.
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
As your pregnancy tests are repeatedly positive, pregnancy is there.
To confirm now go for blood HCG test which is more perfect and sensitive test.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor