Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Missing periods. Pregnancy test positive. Medicine and its doses to terminate pregnancy?

Hi, I am 28 and my periods did not occur this time and it has been around 40 days since the completion of the last period. I used pregnancy test kit to see if i am pregnant and the results were positive. Circumstances compel me to abort the baby this time. Please suggest me the pill that i should use and also dosage and administration
Asked On : Wed, 20 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  155
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum

It is unfortunate that you do not wish to continue pregnancy. Nonetheless it is your decision and I respect that.

One can terminate pregnancy safely under the guidance of an able gynecologist. Any other means is illegal and punishable as per the law of state.

I suggest you to consult your nearest gynecologist. The doctor after confirmation of intrauterine pregnancy will start you on oral followed by vaginal mefipristone and misoprostol. You will start to bleed and products of conception will be aborted in 2-3 days following this.

Hope this helps.

Wish you good health.

Answered: Wed, 20 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor