Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Missing period, unprotected sex, taken pill. Side effect of pill or pregnant?

I had an unprotected sex with my feonce after 8th day of my last period still i had took unwanted 72 pil within 36 hrs. Now its time for my period the date was 26 but don't have period yet. Is this happens generally as a side effect of tablet or is this is a risk of being pregnant. Should i go through home pregnancy test or consult any dr. Pls help
Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Dear sharaddhapatil,
The emergency pill is 85% effective if taken between 25-48 hours after unprotected sex. There is a possibility of you getting pregnant especially after having a missed period.
You should have a home or blood test and if positive please start taking Folic acid supplement and visit your doctor to have an ultrasound to document a healthy intrauterine pregnancy and exclude ectopic pregnancy. If the test is negative you may wait for spontaneous menstruation or visit your doctor to prescribe you progesterone to induce menstruation.
I hope these words were useful and wish you good luck.
Dr. Ahmed Bahaa.
Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Anuj Dan's  Response
Sometimes periods can be late as such you can wait a couple of days for your period.
Taking a home pregnancy test is also a good option as it is a fast and relatively cheap way of getting an answer to your question.
If the home pregnancy test is inconclusive then you can go to a doctor to get your blood work checked.
I hope this helped.
Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor