Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Missing menstrual cycle, virgin. Can go for contraceptive?

Hi im a 23 yearold lady,i have been to the doctor concerning my menstrual cycle ,ivebeen having a missing cycle now since last year august,im not sexually active as im stil a virgin said i should see a gynae..was wondering if i should perhaps go on a contraceptive..i hearit helpsto regulate a it posible?thanks
Asked On : Sat, 17 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

There are several reason of missed period (besides pregnancy) like Ovarian Cyst/ PCOD, hormonal imbalance, over wt/ extreme loss, mental stress, emotional upset, eating disorder, thyroid problem etc.

You may require one USG lower abdomen and hormone test to confirm the diagnosis. Then you must consult with your gynecologist and take advice according to test reports. Combined hormonal pill may be given to induce and regularize period.

Control body wt by regular exercise, avoid stress, take healthy low carbohydrate diet and sleep properly.
Answered: Sun, 23 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor