Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Missed trisprintec birthcontrol, had unprotected sex, took it the following day. Pregnancy risk?

Hi. My name is Claire and I m on trisprintec birth control . I missed week 3 day 3 of it and had unprotected sex. The next morning I took the pill I forgot and my normal pill at 7:15 a.m. and my normal time for taking them is 9:05 a.m. I ve had unprotected sex since then however, the pamphlet for trisprintec says that if you miss one active pill and take it when you remember and then continue with your normal pills you do not need to use another form of birth control. Have I increased my risk of being pregnant? I am going to a gynocologist tomorrow but I don t know if she ll be able to see if I m pregnant since I just missed the pill on Thursday.
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
I have gone through your query and understood your concerns. In my opinion risk is there for pregnancy but not much as you took the pill. I suggest you to do home pregnancy test if you miss your periods. Other wise nothing to worry much. Dont get into stress as it will delay your periods. Gynecologist also tell you the same thing. Thank you.
Answered: Sat, 7 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor