Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Missed taking loette for one day. Will this cause pregnancy?

Hi, I've been on Loette for a bit over a year and I realised the other day that I had missed one of my pink tablets and I just skipped it since I couldn't remember not taking it. I only waited 6 days not 7 of continuously taking the pill before having sex with my boyfriend and my period is now 6 days late and I'm quite worried even though I know the chance of me being pregnant is quite unlikely. Should I take a pregnancy test or has my period just been skipped? I'm almost on medication for miagranes but I've continuously taken that and haven't had any problems. Thank you!
Asked On : Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
as you rightly put it, it is very unlikely that it should be a pregnancy. The chances are low but nor impossible however. Missed periods in young females of reproductive age is not a rare phenomenon. But I suggest you get a pregnancy test done. I do not think that the migraine medication has actually interfered in anything, considering the fact its never really done so i the past. Exclude a pregnancy and regularize more your birth control medication.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor