Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Missed taking birth control pills, have spotting, irregular periods. Should I take morning after pill post intercourse?

Hi. Im just wondering because i forgot yo take my birthcontrollpill 2 times in 8 days, iv been jumping over my period like 4 times, so i get a little bleading(is this dangerous?), and i had sex yesterday, do you think the risk for pregnacy is there?? if it is, is it to late to take the morning after pill?? im super scared, i do not want to be pregnant!!!! and if i am, how soon can i take an abortion? is there any boots pharmacy near ocsford circus, london that is open 24/7 I can go and buy the morning after pill too? if there is not, is it to late to take the pill 3 days after? what should i do, stop the pill and have my period or just keep going? ? ? thanks for your answer :))
Asked On : Tue, 7 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Hi dear and thanks for your query.

If you have forgot to take birth control pill two times within 8 days ,you had been unprotected during the time you have had intercourse .

You can use unwanted pill within 72 hours of unprotected intercourse.
Hence you can wait until morning to buy the pill.

Another time please be regular while you are using birth control pill because : may have hormonal imbalances causing irregular vaginal bleeding have the risk of unwanted pregnancy.

All the best
Answered: Tue, 9 Jun 2015
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor