Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Missed taking birth control pills, have light bleeding, missed periods, feels nausea, headache. Pregnant?

I was suppose to be taking birth control pills . I kept missing them, but I tried to make them up. The third week I missed all of them completely. The next week I had a very light two day period, it was only brown. I was supposed to get my period the next week, I did not. The following Sunday I was so nauseous that I couldn t sleep. I also had a little insomnia , headaches, and changes in my appetite over the week. Do you think it is more probable that I am pregnant or not?
Asked On : Wed, 14 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Birth control pills must be taken daily and at the same time every day to be effective. Birth control pills, are not 100% effective in preventing pregnancy when taken as directed. Because you did not take your pills as directed, there is always a chance of pregnancy. Symptoms of pregnancy include amenorrhea, abdominal pain and/or abdominal cramping, nausea, vomiting, fatigue, and changes in appetite. I would suggest that you get a pregnancy test as soon as possible and see a physician. Home pregnancy tests are not as accurate as getting a blood test at a physician's office.
Answered: Thu, 15 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor