Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Missed taking birth control pill. Chances of pregnancy?

I have been on birth control for 3 months now, and I forgot one pill , and took it the next day when I remembered and then my other pill for that day the regular time. Then about 3 days later I forgot to take my pill at 11 and I woke up at 6 and took it, I had sex with my boyfriend and he said a little bit of the sperm got in, am I pregnant?
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Based on the information it seem like you are on birth control pill and forgot to take it once and had sex and some sperm got inside and wanting to know will be pregnant.

1) The answer is "NO" will not get pregnant by skipping one dose, but make sure that do not happen again.

2) More over do not take the missed pill next day. You are not suppose to take 2 doses in same day as its a hormone and may cause some issues.

3) If forgetting to take medication their are other alternatives available, like intrauterine device (IUD) where you do not have to worry about taking pill and its safe to go for 5 years , and can be reversed if you want to be pregnant, simple removal of the device will do the trick.

Hope it helps.
Answered: Thu, 8 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Dentist Dr. Prachi Mishra's  Response
welcome to HCM
forgetting to take one pill does not let you pregnant.. but try not to miss it. i feel that you are find it difficult to remember to take your pills, friend i would suggest you to take some other method for contraception.. visit some gynecologist to know the methods in detail and what suits you best.. and use it wisely..the methods for contraception are-
..barrier methods like condoms, diaphgrams
..oral pills
.. injectable hormones
..IUDs etc.
THANKS hope it helps..
Answered: Sat, 10 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor