Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Missed taking birth control. Had unprotected sex. Delayed periods. Pregnant?

i have been on birth control pills for the past year, however i missed a day or two this past month. The day after i missed a pill i would take two the next day. This past weekend (7 days ago) i had unprotected sex several times, but because i was unstable with my birthcontrol pill this past month i took plan b. My period was due to come three days ago and i still have not got it. could i be pregnant
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
thanks for your query.
you have missed pills twice in this cycle but you have taken two pills on the next day .if your previous cycle were regular and you had unprotected intercourse in the last wk of cycle the you are having less chance of being pregnant but to rule out pregnancy you must get urine pregnancy test or blood hCG levels done . Delay in cycle could be due to hormonal imbalace or change in lifestyle.In future you should be more careful and take your pills regularly. take care
Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor