Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Missed pills for successive days, later started a new pack, get intermittent sick feeling with brown discharge. Pregnancy?

Hi I were last om my period 20 December I take the pill were u have a week off at the beginning of the pack I missed 3 days and never thought nothing about it and just started as normal. Now I have been feeling sick on and off 4 2 weeks now and yesterday I had some brown discharge witch I never get b4 a period could I be pregnant? Toni
Asked On : Thu, 17 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The contraceptive pill acts by avoiding ovulation,avoiding sperm penetration & avoiding implantation.
Now you had missed pill for three successive days in first week., which might have allowed maturity of ovum- the pills you took later may not be effective in avoiding ovulation.but later on you took the pills regularly, so the other two factors for contraception may act.
But one can not be confirmed about the possibility of pregnancy,once the pills consumption is interrupted.
Blood HCG test at your expected date of period will help to confirm.
Here after, make sure,you don't miss a pill.If at all you miss complete the dose by taking it twice a day,OR use a supplimentory contraceptive to ensure a protection.
Answered: Thu, 2 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor