Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Missed pills. Had sex. Bled brown. Sounds like pregnancy?

Hi I m on logynon the 21 day pack. I missed 2 pills in the second week and had intercourse the night before the first missed about day 14 of my pack. My period was due Sunday last week but started Saturday with a discharge colour change to light brown, bled slightly Monday and Tuesday, discharge Tuesday the funny colour then finished completely Wednesday. I ve now started bleeding lightly a week later and it s stopped again? Took tests there negative?
Asked On : Thu, 11 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
As you missed two pills we cannot expect complete protection.
So the chance of pregnancy is there.
You once undergo blood test for pregnancy which will give more accurate result. If test comes negative the bleeding you had could be breakthrough bleeding as a side effect of pills.
Take care.

Answered: Fri, 12 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor