Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Missed pill and took double pill next day. Started bleeding while sex. Chances of pregnancy?

So last week i accidentally skipped a day on my birth control , i realized the next day so i doubled up but started spotting bc of it. well ive been spotting a little every day since. Yesterday i couldnt take my pill bc i lost my pill pack, therefore i cant double up today, but while we were having sex i started bleeding , and im not suppose to start my period until monday... well he came inside of me yesterday... idk if it is possible i could get pregnant or what. please help!
Asked On : Wed, 18 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The mild spotting you are having right now is likely to be due to stopping pills due to the lost pack. This bleeding might continue in to a full period. The chances of pregnancy are there as you are not protected in this cycle due to irregular pill intake.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 19 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor