Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Missed pill. Took two pills the next day. Happened twice. Missed periods. Pregnant?

hi so im on birth control ...i missed 1 pill then took 2 the next day, then this happened again fo 2 more days and i did the same thing by taking 2 pill the next day.......i now missed my period, do u think im could be pregnant? ive been on the pill for about 2 and a half yrs now...if yes, how can i get rid of it and is there a pregnancy test over the counter i can buy for early detection?
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Good Evening,

As per your description you missed thrice in that cycle, so you little bit more risk to get pregnant. but if you would have not missed then also you could get pregnant because nothing is 100% effective contraceptive.
As per now you have probability of either you have delayed periods or got pregnant.
For detection of early pregnancy there is UPT (Urine Pregnancy Test) kit is available over the counter. You can check your pregnancy by this, around a week or so, overdue your date.

Answered: Fri, 28 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor