Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Missed periods, weight gain, breakout in spots. Negative pregnancy test, no stress. Help?

Hi ive missed my period for 3months on the 13th of this month, I don t have tender breast although I have gained weight and broke out in spots! I ve done around 7 pregnancy tests and there all negative! The doctor says stress which is strange! Im a laid back person and in a very lucky position in life and have nothing to be stressed about! Help! Thank you
Asked On : Mon, 5 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello. Welcome to Healthcare Magic.
I'm sorry you're having problems with your cycles. Severe stress is a common cause of occasional late or skipped periods, but when a woman misses two or more consecutive periods, further investigation is warranted. Aside from pregnancy (which you have effectively ruled out), there are a number of conditions that can cause a woman to miss several periods in a row: ovarian cysts, thyroid disease, pituitary dysfunction, autoimmune diseases (e.g., lupus), obesity, extremely low body weight, exercise and certain medications are among the possibilities. The spots you've noticed may or may not be related to your menstrual irregularity, but a rash in conjunction with secondary amenorrhea (cessation of menses) is suggestive of an autoimmune disorder.
I suggest you return to your doctor to review your ongoing concerns and discuss the next step in your evaluation.
I hope that helps, and I hope you have some answers soon.
Answered: Mon, 5 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor