Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Missed periods, unprotected sex, faint positive on pregnancy test, pregnant ?

Hi madam, my girlfren missed her period this time and its been 2days since then... she had her last period ending 12th feb 2012... we had unprotected sex on 17th feb 2012...but within 28hrs she has taken Neil-72 contraceptive pill .but we afraid there might be chance of pregnancy since her periods yet to come..we taken 2 urine preg tests first one on 17th march 2012 @3Pm and its negative,but the second test on today(18 march2012 @early morning 8AM using first urine) we found a very faint line which was like a shadow,no pink color indeed observed after 10minutes.we are afraid.that she is pregnant?.please reply us as soon as possible.its been already 4 weeks since we had unprotected sex
Asked On : Wed, 21 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Thank you for proposing your query.

I would like to explain to you here that the chances of pregnancy are more if you have had unprotected sex between 10th and 20th day of her cycle, in view of the fact that ovulation can happen on any day in this duration. Since her Last Menstrual Period is 12th Feb and you have had sex on 17th Feb, which is the 5th day, the chances of her conceiving are Nil.

It can also be noted here, that she has taken a contraceptive pill within 28 hrs of sex and this medication is effective if taken within 72 hrs of sex, and this also minimises the chances of pregnancy.

She has missed her periods due to Hormonal Imbalance and not due to pregnancy. Ideally the patient should wait for a week after missing her periods, that is till 19th March. Since today is 21st march repeat urine pregnancy test again tomorrow morning using early morning urine sample, that is first urine sample of the day. If it is still negative, take her to a Gynecologist for a physical examination so that the cause for missing the periods can be excluded.

Good Luck.

Take Care.
Answered: Wed, 21 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor