Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Missed periods, thickened endometrium, uterus is anteverted, central echogenic stroma. Pregnant?

Hi I missed my period 10 days back and i underwent an ultrasound check of my pelvis . And the result was this: thickened endometrium and uterus is anteverted and both ovaries show a multiple smal follicles wid echogenic central stroma. I was sexually active before my last period and after that i wasnt sexually active? What can be the reason for me to skip on my period this month? does this mean i am pregnant?
Asked On : Sat, 17 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  646
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for the query.
If you were not sexually active then the chances of getting pregnancy are ruled out.
The multiple small follicles in both the ovaries suggest polycystic ovaries.
Polycystic ovaries is a condition that causes hormonal imbalance and disturbs the regular menstrual cycle.
This could be the reason why you have missed your periods this month.
Please consult your doctor and she will do the needful.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 17 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor