Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Missed periods, taking medicines, unprotected sex. What's the possibility to get pregnant?

Dr. I missed my menstruation cycle for 4 months. then, I got heavy bleeding (menstruation) for almost 12 days. I consulted the doctor who gave me Primolut N and Clomid of which I used them simultaneously.(Clomid for 7days and Primolut N for 21 days). Soon after starting taking the Pills, the bleeding stop hence the next month I undergo my normal Menstruation. now, it is my 12th day since my last day of menstruation and my husband want to have unprotected sex. what is the chance to have pregnancy?
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  9
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Both clomid and primolut are fertility drugs given to ladies who are suffering from irregular menstruation. That is the reason that you're menstruation started normally after you started taking the pills.
So you just have to avoid having unprotected sex on the days you are ovulating, this is calculated by adding 14 days since your last period, the next 4 days are the days when you ovulate, so dont have sex for those 4 days and if you want to be on the safe side, make it 7 days.
If you aren't ovulating, you cant get pregnant.

I hope this answered your question.
Answered: Sun, 7 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor