Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Missed periods, taken Mensovit Plus with Evecare for commencing periods but in vain. Prescribed Sysron with B-complex to further postpone periods. Is it advisable?

Hi, I am 24 years old lady. My periods date is on 10th of every month and i get regular periods everytime on the exact date. Since i have my marriage on 10th of this month, i had to go for preponing my periods. Hence i consulted a Gynac, she adviced me to take Sysron for 3 days (on 23rd,24th and 25th). After cconsuminf those tablets i waited till 1st of June, I didnt get any results. So, she gave a Mensovit Plus tablets with evecare syrup. even after consuming this i havent got my periods yet. Now she has adviced me to go for Postponing the periods by taking Sysron tablets with B- Complex for next 10 days. Is it a good suggestion? Will it affect my period cycle in future? Please advice... Thanks in advance.
Asked On : Tue, 5 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  157
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
Yes it is a good suggestion to postpone your periods.
That is more reliable than pre poning them.
IT will not affect future cycles.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 30 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor