Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Missed periods, stomach bloating, pregnancy symptoms. On mirena coil. Chances of pregnancy?

hi my name is XXXXXXX and i have had the mirena for almost 3 years now i have had my period regularly but i did have some spotting in between but recently my period has stopped completely for about 2 months now and i have been feeling that i could be pregnant i am feeling all the symptoms and my stomach also looks like if i am. i took a hpt but no results showed can i be pregnant or is it just my body?
Asked On : Wed, 21 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  182
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello dear and welcome,

A urine or blood test should be able to detect the human chorionic gonadotropin (beta HCG) in your urine or blood, which is the hormone that confirms a pregnancy. It peaks (is high) around the 8th - 11th week of gestation, so it should be high and detectable now (if you are pregnant).

An ultrasound can be conducted to confirm the pregnancy.

I suggest you consult your obstetrician/gynecologist at the earliest, as you have been placed with an intrauterine device (mirena) and might require some attention in case you are pregnant.

If you have a history of delayed periods, or a previous diagnosis of polycystic ovarian syndrome/disease, or other conditions that can delay the period, a delayed period should be usual. At times the period is delayed, but it is always better to be on the safer side.

I suggest you make an appointment with your doctor and get checked at the earliest.

Wishing you good health. Do write back if you need more information.
Answered: Wed, 21 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor