Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Missed periods, started menstruating after a year, prolonged bleeding. Symptoms of miscarriage?

HI, I did not have my period for almost a year (i have always been irregular) then i got it and it is still going at 10 days. Just way longer then usual for me when i do have it. I have read that it can be an early miscarriage . I am 36 years old. will a pregnancy test show positive still if it was indeed a miscarriage?
Asked On : Sun, 9 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
You should consult a gynaecologist for urine, blood test and ultrasonography to rule out pregnancy and miscarriage.
If you are having irregular period and you are not menstruating from last one year then your period may be heavy also, so you should consult a gynaecologist to rule out the cause and took treatment accordingly because their are many other causes of heavy bleeding other than miscarriage.
Good luck.
Dr. Richa
Answered: Sun, 18 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor