Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Missed periods, sore breasts, clear discharge from nipples, nausea, frequent urination. Pregnancy test faint positive. Reason?

A couple of weeks ago II took a HPT at 3pm after not going to the bathroom for several came back with a very very very faint pink line. So I took another one the next at 5am to confirm it , after being up numerous times through out the night to go to the bathroom, that came back negative. Went to the Dr the next day they did a urine test which came back neg. however the doctor stated that I still could be because I had gone to the bathroom right before they ran the I didn t get a for sure yes, or no... Last time I had my period was the end of December, although had spotting mid January and more light spotting for a day and a half this past week.. I have had tenderness and sore breasts and had some clear discharge from my nipples, nausea and going to bathroom a ton!! Prior to this I have always been very regular almost to the hour.... Soo I m a little confused.
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
Apr 2014
Thanks for writing to HCM

Urine pregnancy test may be false negative or weak positive in early days of pregnancy due to low HCG hormone level.
Urine pregnancy test can be repeated after 4-5 days.
Ultrasound is the investigation of choice as it cans show G-sac earliest.

Take Care
Dr.Indu Bhushan
Answered: Thu, 1 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor