Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Missed periods, scanning shows early intrauterin gestational sac with no fetal node. Is it pregnancy ?

Hi, I missed my period since 2 months and i had done 3 times scanning from last three week and third week scanning i came to know that early intrauterin gestational sac with no evidence of fetal node at present, what does that mean and doctor says my pregnencey is around 5-6 weeks over, and asked us to wait for another two weeks, please suggest
Asked On : Tue, 11 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  374
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi Udupa,
Thanks for posting your query.
In early pregnancy, first thing to appear is gestational sac followed by fetal node between 5-6 weeks & cardiac activity appears at 6-7 weeks.All of these are stages of organogenesis of fetus.
So wait for two weeks as advised by your doctor & get a repeat ultrasound scan done after that.
Thank you.
Answered: Wed, 12 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. S Patra's  Response
Mar 2016
Welcome to HCM.
You have missed period of 2 months and last scan shows that early intrauterine gestational sac without fetal node and about to 5-6 wks pregnancy.
At this stage USG scan only rule out Gestational Sac and nothing more about fetal profile. So you have to wait an other 2-4 wks to get detailed feto-placental profile.
In this time, you take Folic acid and vitamin supplements for better well being of fetus.
So don't be much tensed,take healthy diet, adequate sleep and avoid heavy work & stress.
Be well.
Answered: Wed, 12 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor