Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Missed periods, prescribed Cycloreg. Is it safe medicine if I am pregnant?

i am having a little confusion that am pregnant or not i consulted with my gynacologist she suggested me to take cycloreg, and asked to wait for ten days if the periods not come means she asked me to come for scan. is it safe to take that medicine if i am pregnant. am having one year baby i didnt get my periods after delivery.
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Cycloreg is not recommended for producing withdrawal if there is a suspicion of pregnancy. You may use Medroxyprogesterone instead. Post delivery, ovulation resumes usually around 3-6 months, but if there is much delay like you have, it could be due to a hormonal imbalance. Lactation, excess weight gain, stress and emotional disturbances could be causative. Please ask your doctor about the possibility of pregnancy before you take the medicine. Take care.
Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor