Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Missed periods, pregnant, slow fetal growth, late conception. Prescribed susten, buscopan. Complications?

Hi, I had My period on 19th February and when I did a Pregnancy test after a missed period on 19th march, it showd negetive result and I reperformed that test on 30th March which gave me a negative result again. However, when I took the test after missing my second period on 19th March, it gave me positive (2 lines clearly). There was a Similar result the next day too. Wehn i went to the Doctor, she did a scan via My Vagina and told me that I had to be 9 Weeks... However, the fetal growth shows only 4-5 Weeks. The following is the Result of the Viability Scan: 1) Single Intra uterine gestational Sac seen corresponding to 4weeks 5 days 2) Fetal Pole - Not Visualized yet 3) yolk Sac - Seen Impression: Single Intrauterine gestation, too early to confirm viability. She said, it cud be either a late conception or the growth of the fetus is too slow. So suggested the medication of : 1) Susten 200MG 2) Buscopan if there are cramps. Please Suggest if I am pregnant in a healthy way and if there would be any complications with both the medication and the analysis. Thank you.
Asked On : Fri, 27 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1685
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
unless your periods are regular we can not take your missed period to estimate the gestational age of the baby.
If you had not used any contraceptive pills for 5 to 6 months before conception, or any medicines to change the cycle duration, had at least 3 regular periods before conception your date can be taken to calculate EDD.
So, at present you have to take ultrasound wise gestational age as slandered. As in TVS also fetal pole may not be detected in early pregnancy.
Better you go for repeat scan after 2 weeks.
Your gynecologist prescribed progesterone to you which will help in the growth of the baby. No need to worry about side effects of that medicines.
take care
Answered: Sat, 28 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor