Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Missed periods, pregnancy ?

: hello doc . iam rency 19yrs old i had an intercourse on usual date for periods in is 28th and my preiods have stil not started. iam really worried that am i pregnant ? please guide me what to do..will pregnancy test so soon help me detect whether iam pregnant or not.? or should i take a contraceptive pil ?
Asked On : Tue, 1 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response
Urinary pregnancy test may not turn out to be positive . From the description of your dates it appears that the chances of becoming pregnant are quite low. Contraception so late will not help.But one should not take a chance. Wait for a week and get blood levels of Hcg done. Get the report analysed by a gynaecologist.
Answered: Tue, 1 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases Dr. Hema Yadav's  Response
Hello Rency ,
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
Please do not panic . Intercourse during the menses or just one day prior is less likely to result in pregnancy though in rare cases it is not impossible. Pregnancy kits detect the level of hcg an hormone produced in pregnancy and excreted in urine which may or may not be detected if the period of gestation is less than a week. If you have had intercourse prior to 25th also then you should go for urine pregnancy test. If you have had sex only once and within last 72 hours then it's advisable to take an emergency contraceptive .
As of now if it's past 72 hrs then the next best thing to do is wait for a week from your due date for your periods which may be delayed due to stress or any other reason . If still you don't get your menses then please confirm the pregnancy by urine or blood pregnancy test and consult a gynecologist for termination or continuation as per your wish .
Remember to always use barrier contraception in future as it will protect you from unwanted pregnancy as well as sexually transmitted infections.
As of now don't stress , as stress can cause hormonal disturbances and postpone periods even in non pregnant condition .
Hope this information is helpful to you.
Wishing you good health
Answered: Tue, 1 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor