Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Missed periods, pregnancy test positive. Needles prick pain in lower abdomen. Is this Tubular pregnancy?

Hi. I am late on period for 2 days. Took early pregnancy detection test yesterday and it came back positive. Repeated test this morning and positive again. Both times one line is dark pink and second like is faint pink. I feel a small needle prick like pain in the lower left part of abdomen . Pain goes and comes back during the day. Feels little more during intercourse. Should I go get ultrasound to check if this can be tubal pregnancy? I dont have history of one. Is it too early for ultrasound or blood preganancy test? Is this kinda pain normal?
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  574
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your ultrasound.
As your pregnancy test is positive, it is not too early for an ultrasound to confirm an intra uterine pregnancy.
Of course, it is too early to visualize fetal development, but you will definitely know if the pregnancy is intra uterine or tubal.
Also, an ultrasound is preferable to a blood test, because blood tests will require serial testing, unlike a single one time ultrasound.
Moreover, I fail to understand why you are so apprehensive about a tubal pregnancy.
Minor pain and discomfort is common in early pregnancy, and increased symptoms might point to an impending miscarriage of a normal intra uterine pregnancy.
Please visit your gynecologist for further steps.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 13 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor