Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Missed periods, pregnancy test negative. Suggested Primolut-N. If I am pregnant will it harm the baby?<br><br>

hai doctor, i have irregular periods.Last time i missed the period.After taking pregnancy test result was my doctor told to take primolute n 5mg 3times daily for 5 days.she told to starts the periods with in 5 is my 6th day.I cannot get the period. if i am pregnant that tablet will affect any harm to my unborn baby...............
Asked On : Sat, 22 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
The tablets given to you are progesterone tablets, generally given to induce withdrawal bleeding.
Also, please understand that sometimes it takes upto a week after progesterone withdrawal for bleeding to start.
So, wait till one week is complete after finishing the tablets.
In case you do not get your period, please see your gynecologist again.
Do not worry, as the medicine would not cause any untoward effects on your unborn child.
Take care.
Answered: Sun, 30 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor