Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Missed periods, pregnancy symptoms, negative HPT, recently stopped pills, had safe sex. Withdrawal symptoms of pill?

I started taking Lo Loestrin Fe beginning of august, I took it everyday when i woke up, the first two months i got a small period the second week of my pack, then i stopped getting a period. My boyfriend and I used a condom except one time about two months ago the condom ripped but I got plan B right after. Another time about one-two months ago we didn t use a condom but i was still on my BC. I stopped taking my BC last sunday because I did not like how i wasn t getting my period. I still have no gotten my period. I now have been having pregnancy symptoms such as cold, headaches , mood swings, pain in my lower stomach/ uterus area, fatigue , nausia, breats have been bothering me. I have take two different types of pregnancy test and they all came out negative. Am I just experiencing symptoms from going off of the pill or am i pregnant? I am at school right now and can not get to my doctor or get my blood drawn.
Asked On : Sat, 8 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
As you mentioned in the query that you always took safe step to avoid conception ( pregnancy).
You got two home pregnancy tests , all are negative.
So in my opinion there is no pregnancy.
Mood swings, cold , breast tender , nausea , fatigue all these symptoms are an indication of pregnancy , even amenorrhea also present .
But pregnancy already ruled out
These symptoms may be due to .
1 Withdrawal B C pills symptoms as post-medication amenoorhea is very common side effect of B C Pills .
2 Tension or stress may be the next reason.
In my opinion wait for few more days as you will get normal bleeding.
Good luck. Dr. HET
Answered: Fri, 22 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor