Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Missed periods, not pregnant. Took primolut. When can I expect my periods?

good morning doctor i am 43 yr old and blessed with a girl child of 16 yrs old. i haven t get my tubectomy. we are taking safe measures. but i missed my periods and it has been 57 days i had my last period. actually 2 months back also i had my period after 42 days. now i went for pregnancy test and it is negative. i have taken primolit n for 5 days i.e on from 4th feb. 2013 to 8th feb.2103. when can i expect my periods or shall i consult gynic doctor.
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response

Withdrawal bleeding occurs 3-5 days after completion of treatment and may take up to a week sometimes. Considering your age, dwindling hormones may cause the withdrawal to be delayed. If you do not get a period by the 15th of Feb., see a gynecologist for further management. Stress, obesity and peri-menopause can also lead to irregular periods. Try to maintain a healthy body weight, avoid stress, do some regular exercise and eat healthy. Good luck.
Answered: Wed, 13 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor