Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Missed periods, no Gsac found, urine test positive. Dr. advised Beta HCG test to rule out ectopic pregnancy. Chances and risks ?

Hi, My LMP was 16th july 2012.My doc was unable to find Gsac till yesterday which was 23rd Aug 2012 with Transvaginal test.She advised me Beta HCG Test to rule out Ectopic Pregnancy .The Urine pregnancy test was positive but the T line was light pink.i am been told to visit on 27th aug 2012 and be careful till that time.How will this test help?and what if it is not Ectopic Pregancy and still G-sac is not formed?
Asked On : Mon, 27 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  140
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Urine pregnancy tests can give variable results at missed period as they measure the hCG levels which may not be higher enough to be detected at this stage. Serum Beta-hCG levels give a more accurate result. They can detect levels of even 1 mIU/ml at around the missed period. The projected levels of hCG can detect an ectopic pregnancy, as normal values peak at 10-12 weeks of pregnancy before they plateau and fall.The gestation sac is usually seen at about 4-5 weeks of pregnancy by trans vaginal ultrasound if the hCG levels are around 1500 mIU/ml. If the gestation sac is not formed even after the second sonogram and if ectopic pregnancy is ruled out, it could be a false test or a missed abortion. Kindly consult your doctor for further opinion. Take care.
Answered: Mon, 27 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor